The 2017 Wyoming Amateur Wrestling Association state tournament started yesterday with the Freestyle competition. We had 547 wrestlers from clubs all over the cowboy state at the Casper Events Center competing for a freestyle wrestling state title.
At the end of the day those 547 athletes wrestled in 1276 matches as they attempted to earn their spot on the podium. The WAWA board of directors is very proud of these wrestlers and all of the hard work and dedication they have shown this season.
The team championship race is always competitive, and the western Wyoming clubs dominated the large team competition. Earning 1014 points, Green River Grapplers will be taking home the team title. Top of the Rock was the runner up this year earning 930 points. Glenrock Wrestling Club beat out Windy City Wrestlers for the small team title by 19 points earning 169 points.
Team Results
Small Team
Glenrock Wrestling Club earned the championship with 169 points
Windy City Wrestlers was the runner up earning 150 points
Large Team
Green River Grapplers earned the championship with 1014 points
Top of the Rock was the runner up earning 930 points
Girl's Team
Lander earned the championship with 40 points
State Champions
Bantam - 40
Champion - Darris Todd of Green River Grapplers
Bantam - 45
Champion - Lucas Stirling of Camel Kids
Bantam - 50
Champion - Hudson Baker of RawTown Elite
Bantam - 55
Champion - Brodey Wilcox of Natrona Colts
Bantam - 60
Champion - Z`Kai Richards of Camel Kids
Bantam - 65
Champion - Rylan Sisel of Touch of Gold
Bantam - 70
Champion - Timber Goodwin of Young Guns WC
Bantam - 75
Champion - Kolter Osborn of Natrona Colts
Bantam - 75+
Champion - Colton Parker of Rawlins WC
Bantam - 75++
Champion - Jacob Parker of Rawlins WC
Intermediate - 50
Champion - Kirklin Hay of Top of the Rock
Intermediate - 55
Champion - Branson Thompson of Riverton USA
Intermediate - 60
Champion - Dylan Sorensen of Natrona Colts
Intermediate - 65
Champion - Ashton Leegaard of Touch of Gold
Intermediate - 70
Champion - James Herwaldt of Green River Grapplers
Intermediate - 75
Champion - Liam Fox of CWC Thunder
Intermediate - 80
Champion - Connor Brady of Green River Grapplers
Intermediate - 87
Champion - Cort Catlin of Touch of Gold
Intermediate - 95
Champion - Gracin Peak of Camel Kids
Intermediate - 103
Champion - Lucas Peterson of Rawlins WC
Intermediate - 112
Champion - Jayce Stewart of Green River Grapplers
Intermediate - 120+
Champion - Douglas Bettger of Powell WC
Novice - 60
Champion - Tanner Johnson of Buffalo Outlaws
Novice - 65
Champion - Kaden Orr of Natrona Colts
Novice - 70
Champion - Broc Fletcher of Top of the Rock
Novice - 75
Champion - Conner Todd of Green River Grapplers
Novice - 80
Champion - Thomas Dalton of Green River Grapplers
Novice - 85
Champion - Justin Henry of Top of the Rock
Novice - 90
Champion - Morgan Hatch of Bridger Valley Bruins
Novice - 95
Champion - Riggen Walker of Diamondville WC
Novice - 105
Champion - Giovanni Lucchi of Natrona Colts
Novice - 112
Champion - Ian Dickinson of Top of the Rock
Novice - 120
Champion - Lane Catlin of Touch of Gold
Novice - 130
Champion - Weston Crumrine of North Big Horn Rams
Novice - 140
Champion - Kellen Linnan of Shoshoni Shooters
Novice - 140+
Champion - Alejandra O`Brien of Eastside United
Schoolboy/Girl - 70
Champion - Tristan Haley of Pinedale Pummelers
Schoolboy/Girl - 77
Champion - Seft Douglass of Green River Grapplers
Schoolboy/Girl - 84
Champion - Cody Phelps of Pinedale Pummelers
Schoolboy/Girl - 91
Champion - Keegan Gehlhausen of Pinedale Pummelers
Schoolboy/Girl - 98
Champion - Timothy Henry of Top of the Rock
Schoolboy/Girl - 105
Champion - Garrett Fletcher of Top of the Rock
Schoolboy/Girl - 112
Champion - Chevy Fackrell of Green River Grapplers
Schoolboy/Girl - 120
Champion - Dylan Catlin of Touch of Gold
Schoolboy/Girl - 128
Champion - Brian Jackson of Camel Kids
Schoolboy/Girl - 136
Champion - Hayden Crow of Young Guns WC
Schoolboy/Girl - 144
Champion - Kaden Jackson of Eastside United
Schoolboy/Girl - 152
Champion - Devon Harrison of Peak
Schoolboy/Girl - 190
Champion - John Haley of Ten Sleep/ Hyattville Scrappers
Cadet - 100
Champion - Zackerie Vasquez of Top of the Rock
Cadet - 106
Champion - Dominic Martinez of Green River Grapplers
Cadet - 113
Champion - Gabriel Patton of Green River Grapplers
Cadet - 120
Champion - Amos Solano of CWC Thunder
Cadet - 126
Champion - Cameron Metcalf of Top of the Rock
Cadet - 132
Champion - Analu Benabise of Eastside United
Cadet - 138
Champion - Josh Kraus of Eastside United
Cadet - 145
Champion - Seth DeWitt of High Plains Thunder
Cadet - 160
Champion - Jacob Polkowske of Torrington WC
Cadet - 170
Champion - Tate Carson of Torrington WC
Cadet - 182
Champion - Desmon Martinez of Rawlins WC
Cadet - 195
Champion - Terren Swartz of Camel Kids
Cadet - 285
Champion - Jason Washington of Eastside United
Female Intermediate - 45
Champion - Kaylin Dines of Douglas WC
Female Intermediate - 50
Champion - Lilly Quintanilla of Thermopolis WC
Female Intermediate - 55
Champion - Lindsay Peters of Buffalo Outlaws
Female Intermediate - 60
Champion - Mylie Mele of Green River Grapplers
Female Intermediate - 70
Champion - Kamryn Farrell of Thermopolis WC
Female Intermediate - 85+
Champion - Zaela Rios of Torrington WC
Female Novice - 65
Champion - Tai McBride of Jackson Bronc WC
Female Novice - 70
Champion - Marisol Duran of Shoshoni Shooters
Female Novice - 75
Champion - Danika Crumrine of North Big Horn Rams
Female Novice - 102
Champion - Rebekah Anderson of Moorcroft Mat Masters
Female Novice - 118+
Champion - Alejandra O`Brien of Eastside United
Schoolgirl - 81
Champion - Teila Peters of Buffalo Outlaws
Schoolgirl - 97
Champion - Serrenity Zingelewicz of North Big Horn Rams
Schoolgirl - 128
Champion - Sophia Weed of Lander Tiger Tough
Female Cadet - 132
Champion - Charmayne Delong of Moorcroft Mat Masters
Tag(s): Home